The relationship between gastrointestinal temperature fluctuations in spinal cord injured individuals across various exposure environments and injury levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Sotaro  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (80760040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動生理学 / 体温 / 脊髄損傷 / 身体冷却 / 暑熱環境 / 体温調節 / 脊髄損傷者 / アダプテッドスポーツ / 環境生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core temperature of humans is maintained at approximately 37°C through heat dissipation and heat production. However, individuals with spinal cord injuries find it challenging to regulate their body temperature in hot environments due to impaired mechanisms of sweating, which is a primary mode of heat dissipation, and vascular dysfunction. According to the Ramanathan method, average skin temperature is calculated at four points: upper arm, chest, thigh, and calf. In the subjects of this study, no sweating was observed from any of these locations, leading to a significant increase in average skin temperature dependent on ambient temperature. Although returning to a cool room maintained higher temperatures compared to abled bodies, wearing a cooling vest, which acts as an external cooling method, and blocking direct sunlight with other clothing, effectively suppressed excessive increases in skin temperature, allowing them to remain in conditions similar to those of abled bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暑熱環境下における頚椎損傷者に対する深部体温の過度な上昇抑制に有効な対策はクーリングベストの着用と直達日射を防ぐ衣類の着用や日傘,タープを併用することが効果的であることが示唆された.また今度の研究として検討していく暑熱対策は,冷却水やアイススラリーなどの飲料よりも衣類の工夫による輻射熱を減弱させる方法が日常生活の中で活用しやすく,望ましいことが考えられた.脊髄損傷者の多くが体温調節障害を有し,夏季または冬季における屋外での活動が著しく制限を受ける.脊髄損傷者の種々の環境における体温の変動を明らかにし,適切な対策を講じることで屋外での活動時間を延長させ,QOLの向上に寄与する可能性が考えられる.