Development of teaching method of pitching foam using rotary chair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
Anan Koji  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 准教授 (00553851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野球 / 投球動作 / 体幹 / 骨盤 / 運動学習 / 指導法 / 上肢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted immediate training using a rotating chair to target reactionary movements and torsion formation in the pelvic and trunk movements of pitching, and examined changes before and after the intervention. The specific findings are as follows. These were: (1) an increase in the rotation angle and range of motion of the pelvis and upper trunk, (2) an increase in the torsion angle of the pelvis and upper trunk, (3) no change in angular velocity, and (4) a slight increase in ball speed. These results suggest that this training improves the rotation angle and range of motion of the pelvis and upper trunk. On the other hand, no significant changes were observed in each item of angular velocity and ball speed. The above results suggest that medium- to long-term training intervention is necessary to further improve ball speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた投球における回転椅子トレーニングによって、骨盤および体幹部の反動動作および捻転形成を学習することが可能であることが示唆された。ここでの知見は以下のような応用が期待されると考える。①野球をはじめとする投動作を用いる競技、障がい者スポーツおよび体育教育における運動指導場面でのプログラムコンテンツ・用具・教材開発、②リハビリテーションおよび幼児・高齢者対象の健康運動分野における運動指導場面でのプログラムコンテンツ・用具・教材開発。