Project/Area Number |
18K17828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Chuo University (2019-2022) Sakushin Gakuin University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地域スポーツクラブ / スポーツ政策 / コミュニティ・スポーツ / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地方自治体 / 持続可能性 / 地域資源 / 正当性 / 資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of this study are twofold. First, I analyzed the actual status of policies to promote lifelong sports in Japan, and found that the focus of recent policy promotion of lifelong sports has turned to "individuals" and emphasized the rate of sports implementation, a factor that is easy to measure as an outcome. Second, we investigated the actual situation in the field of fostering community sports clubs, which have been able to maintain stable operations despite their small budgets. The results highlighted that the management volunteer members skillfully gathered resources while making full use of the networks possessed by individuals and organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
総合型地域スポーツクラブをめぐる学術研究では、マクロな視点に基づくマネジメント手法の検討が大勢を占め、地域のスポーツ実践を担う当事者である住民のミクロな実情を踏まえた研究が少ない中で、画一的・抽象的な普及方法を検討するというよりは、むしろ、クラブが限られたリソースの中でいかにクラブを運営しているのか、その実態に迫った点に意義がある。