A scheme to accelerate the recovery of stiff muscles -Practical research on athletes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Inami  慶應義塾大学, 体育研究所(日吉), 講師 (10750086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋の硬さ / リカバリー / 水分量 / ストレッチング / マッサージ / 水分損失 / 筋内水分量 / 尿 / マラソン / elastography / 材質特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the recovery of stiff muscles by the application of methods to reduce muscle stiffness. In anticipation of the social implementation of the results, we adopted methods that enabled the self-management of the condition adequately. The result of stretching the stiff muscles of athletes who participated in the full-marathon race confirmed that repeated stretching tends to accelerate recovery. Regarding massage, it was shown that self-massage using a foam roller, which is highly effective in expanding the range of motion of joints, was effective. These findings are direct evidence that their methods may accelerate the process of stiff muscle recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康維持増進のために行う走る市民ランナーは推計964万人とされるが、ジョギングやランニングによって骨格筋は一時的に硬化し、フルマラソンなどでは1週間が経過してもなお回復しない筋もある。本研究は、この回復を加速させる方法を探るものであった。セルフで実施可能なストレッチングやフォームローラーは硬さを低減させる可能性があった。損失した水分を補うとともに適切なケアを欠かさなければ、回復は加速できる。