The effects of fetal development and physical activity on body composition in pre-school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2019)
Juntendo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Hayao  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (00748428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児 / 身体活動 / 出生体重 / 骨格筋 / 脂肪 / 身体組成 / 体組成 / 脂肪組織 / 発育 / 胎児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is composed of cross-sectional and longitudinal studies. The cross-sectional study revealed that in pre-school children, birth weight was not correlated to any muscle thicknesses, whereas there were the differences by sex, age, and parts of the body in muscle and subcutaneous fat thicknesses, which is related to the volume and intensity of physical activity. The longitudinal study is scheduled to be completed by December 2020, the measurements in the first and second years finished, and the final year measurements are prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6歳よりも前にBMIが増え始めると将来肥満になる可能性が高くなってしまう。この現象は幼少期に適切(もしくは標準的)な『身体組成(筋と脂肪の量)』を保つことの重要性を示している。ところが、単なる体格ではなく、幼少期の『身体組成』がどのように変化し、これを適切に保つためにどうすべきか、根本的な要素が全くわかっていなかった。本研究では、幼児の身体組成には、性差や年齢差、部位差があること、また、これらには身体活動量や強度が関係していることが明らかになり、今後の幼児への運動指導の貴重な資料となる。