Identification of the neural networks underlying the effects of physical activity on cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Tamagawa University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Toru  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (10801631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動 / 認知機能 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 磁気共鳴画像方 / 体力 / 反応抑制 / ワーキングメモリー / 生理学 / 運動生理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the brain networks that contribute to the interaction between physical activity and cognitive function using magnetic resonance imaging. The results suggest that physical activity is positively associated with cognitive function through the mechanisms of modular segregation and strengthened inter-hemispheric connections within the brain networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去30年間に渡る研究によって、身体活動は加齢に伴う認知機能の衰退予防だけでなく、子どもから青年期においても認知機能を改善、発達させるための1つの手段となり得ることが報告されてきた。本研究では、これまで注目されてこなかった脳領域間の解剖学的ならびに神経活動レベルでの繋がりに着目し、身体活動が認知機能と関わる神経基盤を検討した点で学術的独自性が高いものである。本研究の成果は、身体活動が認知機能を向上させるメカニズムの解明に大きく貢献するものと考えている。