A sociological study on the influence of sport norm awareness on doping Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
YODA Mitsuyo  日本体育大学, スポーツマネジメント学部, 教授 (50310371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンチ・ドーピング / ドーピング意識 / スポーツ規範 / ドーピング意識調査 / ドーピング規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine what "sport norms" influence "doping awareness" using the "Doping Awareness and Sport Norms" scale.A total of 903 Japanese university students, 511 American university students, and 413 Korean university students were selected to participate in the survey. As a result, we could not confirm the validity of the "Doping Awareness and Sports Norms" scale, which consists of 13 items with four factors: "Doping Awareness," "Special Doping," "Low Model," and "Fair Play Awareness. Therefore, the hypothetical model of "fair play awareness influences attitudes toward doping" was reconstructed through structural equation modeling, and the results showed the validity of the hypothetical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妥当性が確認された仮説モデルにおいて、多母集団同時分析を行った結果、日本の大学生はアメリカの大学生よりもフェアプレイ意識が高くなるとドーピング意識が低くなることが明らかになった。さらに、国別に分散分析を実施した結果、韓国とアメリカの大学生よりも日本の方がフェアプレイ意識は高い傾向にあることが示された。一方、日本の大学生は韓国の大学生よりも「特別ドーピング意識」が高いことが示された。したがって、日本人大学生は他国よりもフェアプレイ意識が高い傾向にあり、またフェアプレイ教育はアンチ・ドーピング意識の形成に影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。ドーピング意識が高くなった要因については今後探求する必要がある。