Novel strategies to prevent and restore the resistance exercise-induced endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Takuma  法政大学, スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (60771706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋運動 / 有酸素性運動 / 血管内皮機能 / 血圧 / 性差 / レジスタンス運動 / 血圧応答 / シェアストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance exercise leads to a transient impairment in endothelial function that is an independent risk factor of cardiovascular diseases. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the novel strategies to prevent and restore the resistance exercise-induced endothelial dysfunction. As results, we found that 1) high-intensity resistance exercise with low repetitions maintains endothelial function, 2) prior aerobic exercise does not prevent endothelial dysfunction following resistance exercise, 3) short-term aerobic exercise restores endothelial dysfunction after resistance exercise, 4) women do not impair endothelial function following resistance exercise, 5) the mechanism of 4) involves the difference blood pressure responses to resistance exercise between men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、筋運動後に生じる血管内皮機能の低下を予防・回復させる方法を、その生理的メカニズムと共に明らかにした点において学術的意義が高い。また、社会的意義としては、誰もが安心・安全に筋運動を行うための運動プログラムを開発する上での重要な知見になると考えられる。