Effects of arginine ingestion on skeletal muscle force recovery and hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Keita  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30637286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルギニン / 骨格筋 / 一酸化窒素 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / mTORC1 / 遅筋 / CASTOR1 / 筋収縮運動 / タンパク質合成 / レジスタンス運動 / アミノ酸センサー / 伸張性収縮 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / タンパク分解 / タンパク合成 / 筋肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the mechanism by which arginine ingestion facilitates recovery of muscle function and the effect of arginine ingestion on muscle anabolic signaling. The present results suggest that arginine ingestion (i) accelerates force recovery following eccentric contractions, which is caused partly by nitric oxide mediated inhibition of inflammatory cells infiltration, and (ii) activates mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 in slow-twitch but not in fast-twitch muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,アルギニン摂取が筋力回復を促進する要因の1つが,炎症性細胞の浸潤防止にあること,およびアルギニン摂取が,遅筋において,タンパク質合成に重要な役割を果たすmTORC1を活性化するという新たな知見が得られた.特に後者の知見は,単一の非必須アミノ酸の摂取により,筋タンパク質合成が増加する可能性があることを初めて示すものである.今後,アルギニンが筋タンパク質合成を増加させることや不活動に伴う遅筋の萎縮を軽減することが明らかになれば,ロイシン (mTORC1活性化により筋タンパク質合成を増加させる必須アミノ酸) とともに,アルギニンも筋萎縮に対抗する栄養成分の候補となる可能性がある.