Construction of spectator sports product development system model in professional sports organization
Project/Area Number |
18K17841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Takamatsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Hiromu 高松大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70803253)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プロスポーツ / みるスポーツ / 製品開発 / イノベーション / フロントスタッフ / スポーツ経営学 / スポーツ観戦 / 製品開発論 / スポーツプロダクト / プロスポーツ組織 / みるスポーツ・プロダクト / 競技会 / スポーツサービス / 開発プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to conceptualize production processes of spectator sport products by business staffs in professional sport organizations, and to suggest management models for to development accessible spectator sport products. As a result, first, production processes were conceptualized as processes of creating and operating documents related game operations. Second, we suggested development models as processes of flexible interpretations and persuasive dialogues, based on studies of the social shaping of technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロスポーツ・ビジネスに関する先行研究では、数多くの観戦者行動の蓄積により様々な実践的な示唆が提示されてきた。しかし、その示唆の適用先であるプロスポーツ組織における「みる」スポーツ・プロダクトの生産活動の実態はほとんど知られていなかった。本研究が明らかにした生産プロセスに関する知見は、プロダクトの質を高めるための今後の経営学的研究を拓くものと言える。さらに、現在、みるスポーツは限られた人々に楽しまれる文化としてその普及には課題が山積している。本研究は、より多くの人々に受容されるプロダクトを開発するための具体的なマネジメント活動を提示した点において、みるスポーツ振興上の課題に応えるものである。