Project/Area Number |
18K17847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
Nagao Hideyuki 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (70783926)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スポーツバイオメカニクス / ウエイトリフティング / スナッチ / 動作解析 / バーベルの軌跡 / クリーン / ジャーク / KLT algorithm / ウエイトリフター / バイオメカニクス / キネマティクス / キネティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the superior lifting techniques of weightlifters in Japan and overseas were studied using sports biomechanics methods. In particular, focusing on the success factors of the snatch, the results of comparing successful and unsuccessful attempts suggested that the amount of displacement in the horizontal direction was one of the success factors of the snatch, rather than variables related to the vertical direction such as the maximum lifting height of the barbell. In addition, a method to automatically digitize barbell trajectories from video data was proposed and its accuracy was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウエイトリフティングの挙上技術に関する研究は,これまでは最大挙上重量に着目した研究が多かった.一方で,成功要因については明確に示されていない.その理由の一つとして,挙上技術における成功要因を明らかにするためには,同一選手における同一挙上重量での成功試技と失敗試技を記録する必要があるが,大会においてこの条件を満たせるケースが少ないためであると思われる.本研究課題では,複数の主要な国内外の競技大会を対象に多くの試技を記録したため,スナッチの成功要因について示唆することができた.