Effect of differences in intestinal microbiota in athletes on iron metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Aya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (40756524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄代謝 / ヘプシジン / 鉄欠乏性貧血 / 腸内環境 / アスリート / n-3系脂肪酸 / 持久性競技者 / 腸内細菌 / 栄養摂取状況 / 貧血 / 競技者 / 栄養介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study, the effect of the intestinal environment on iron metabolism in athletes. In addition, we investigated that daily intake of n-3 fatty acids, which can be expected to improve the intestinal environment, prevent iron deficiency. In result, it was clarified that the difference in the intestinal environment may affect the amount of change in hepcidin before and after exercise. On the other hand, it was suggested that the improvement of the intestinal environment by n-3 fatty acids may not affect iron metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘプシジン(鉄の吸収を阻害するホルモン)の分泌亢進に起因する鉄吸収阻害によって鉄欠乏が誘発されるという作用機序が注目されている。これまで運動誘発性のヘプシジンの分泌応答を抑制するため、炎症を抑えることを目的とした栄養介入(炭水化物、抗酸化ビタミン)が検討されてきたが、有益な効果は認められていない。本研究の結果、腸内環境の違いは、運動前後のヘプシジンの変化量に影響を及ぼす一方で、n-3系脂肪酸の摂取による腸内環境の改善は、生体内の鉄代謝に影響は及ぼさなかった。本研究の結果より、腸内環境の違いはコンディションだけでなく鉄代謝にも貢献する可能性があることが明らかとなった。