The correlations between fear of re-injury and sagittal angles during single-leg jump landing in athletes after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Ohji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (80778308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前十字靭帯再建術 / 運動恐怖感 / 再損傷恐怖 / ジャンプ着地 / 関節角度 / スポーツ復帰 / 再損傷恐怖心 / 着地 / 膝関節角度 / 再損傷恐怖感 / 片脚ジャンプ着地 / 下肢関節角度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fear of re-injury is the most important factor inhibiting return to sport for patients after anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between fear of re-injury and kinematic and kinetic variables during the jump landing in 11 patients after ACL reconstruction. The level of the participating competitions was also taken into account in the analysis. The results showed that there was a significant correlation between the fear of re-injury and the knee joint flexion angle during jump landings. Based on the results of this study, we created a teaching program to support the return to sports and disseminated it in actual teaching fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACLを損傷した患者の多くは受傷前と同じ競技レベルでのスポーツ復帰を目的に再建術を受ける。しかしこれを達成できる割合は約60%程度と高くなく、リハビリテーションおよびスポーツ医学分野における重大な課題となっている。再損傷恐怖感はスポーツ復帰を阻害する主要因であるが、その関連因子は不明である。再損傷恐怖感の関連因子を明らかにすることで、ACL再建術後のスポーツ復帰をサポートするための重要な根拠が得られると考えている。