Skeletal muscle activity on whole-body positron emission tomography during weight lifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA YASUSHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (50749174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポジトロン断層撮影法 / ウェイトリフティング / 糖代謝 / 骨格筋 / トレーニング / PET / ウエイトリフティング / 骨格筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated whole-body muscle activity of college weightlifting player during high-clean using PET-CT. Of the 71 muscles evaluated, 36 had a significant increase in glucose metabolism. In particular, the finger and toe, trapezius, deltoid muscles were significant increase in glucose metabolism. In addition, flexor muscles of forearm and triceps surae muscles were also significant increase. There was no significant difference between the left and right muscles. This result may reflect the symmetric movements and high contribution of numerous muscles during high-clean. From the result of this research, it is necessary to perform multiple trainings to train both side muscles that increase in glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウエイトリフティングは単純・高負荷な動作の反復であるその競技特性から特異的な障害が多い。また、現場では指導者の経験に基づいたトレーニング方法(が画一的に行われている。これらの現状から、我々は競技動作時の全身の骨格筋活動量を定量的に評価し、その骨格筋を効果的に鍛えることができるトレーニングプログラムを構築すればパフォーマンスの向上と障害予防につながるのではないかと考え、研究の着手に至った。
結果から、長年行われてきたビッグスリーのみならず、糖代謝の亢進を認めた骨格筋を左右両側ともに鍛える複数のトレーニングを行う必要性が見出された。