A study on the prevention of Achilles tendon ruptures: focusing on Achilles tendon injuries among young kendo athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Junichi  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50612470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアキレス腱 / スポーツ外傷・障害 / 剣道 / achilles tendon / rupture / tendinopathy / 超音波 / アキレス腱障害 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the incidence and associated factors of Achilles tendon (AT) injuries among young kendo athletes to aid in the prevention of AT ruptures. A large-scale epidemiological survey revealed a high incidence of AT ruptures among young kendo practitioners, particularly occurring in the left foot during directional changes. Additionally, it was found that individuals who experienced AT pain or discomfort and female athletes exhibited a higher incidence of these injuries, indicating the need for greater attention to these groups. Individuals with a history of AT issues were found to have smaller toe support areas and functional impairments compared to those without such a history. Despite these impairments, they exhibited a tendency to exert greater force, especially in the left foot, which was the injured side. These findings provide valuable insights that could inform future research aimed at identifying risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、本邦において類をみない大規模でのアキレス腱傷害を対象とした疫学調査を行い、剣道におけるアキレス腱傷害の有症率や関連のある因子を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。また、剣道の受傷部位および傷害の誘発事象が一定であることを明らかとし、競技者の選手生命や愛好家の運動継続を脅かす重篤な傷害であるアキレス腱断裂の予防につながる知見を示した点に社会的意義がある。