A novel rehabilitation strategy based on neurophysiological assessments to prevent chronic sports injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2023)
Josai University (2020-2022)
Jobu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Futatsubashi Genki  東洋大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (20738017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツ外傷 / 慢性化予防 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 皮質脊髄路 / 皮質運動マップ / リハビリテーション / 中枢神経系評価指標 / 神経生理学的評価 / 足関節捻挫再受傷 / 皮質脊髄路興奮性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the time course of corticospinal excitability changes in the peroneal longus (PL) muscles after ankle sprains with respect to the history of ankle sprains. In addition, we verified the relationship between cortical motor maps and single-leg standing balance abilities. We determined that the recovery process of corticospinal excitability in the PL muscles differed depending on the history of ankle sprains. In patients with their first ankle sprain, the gain and threshold tended to decrease gradually within 6 months after the ankle sprain. In contrast, in patients with recurrent ankle sprains, the gain and threshold remained constant at high values from 2 weeks to 6 months. Furthermore, subjects with a wider cortical motor map area of the lower leg muscles had shorter path length of the center of pressure while standing on one leg. Therefore, our findings suggest the need for sports rehabilitation strategies based on neurophysiological assessments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ外傷の慢性化を予防するためには、反復受傷に至る機序を明らかにする必要がある。本研究は、より高次を含んだ中枢神経系(皮質脊髄路の興奮性)がスポーツ外傷後にどのような時系列的過程を経て変容するかを受傷頻度別に明らかにし、特に初回受傷時の回復過程が重要である点を示した点で新規な成果であり、スポーツ外傷後のリハビリテーションを考えていく上で学術的にも有益である。一方で、下肢筋群の皮質運動マップ領域が片脚立位バランス能力と関連している可能性が示され、従来の臨床評価に神経生理学的な機能評価指標を加えることで、スポーツ外傷後のリハビリテーションがより効果的になる可能性が期待され、社会的意義も有する。