Elucidation of the mechanism of improvement of thermogenic function by exercise training focusing on the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Noriaki  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (00706533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 熱産生機能 / 運動トレーニング / 好中球 / 免疫細胞 / 熱産生 / ベージュ細胞 / 運動 / 炎症 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / 免疫担当細胞 / 細胞機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was examined the role of neutrophils in improving the thermogenic function in adipose tissue by exercise training. Acute endurance exercise increased the mRNA expression of Metrnl in skeletal muscle, but inhibition of neutrophil infiltration did not affect Metrnl mRNA expression in skeletal muscle. In addition, voluntary exercise training increased the mRNA expression of PGC-1, but inhibition of neutrophil infiltration did not affect PGC-1 mRNA expression in skeletal muscle. Therefore, it is possible that neutrophils are not involved in changes in the thermogenic function of adipose tissue by exercise training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は脂肪組織の熱産生機能を向上させることから、肥満の予防あるいは改善の効果が期待されている。本研究により、運動による熱産生機能の変動の分子メカニズムの解明を進めることによって、効果的な運動方法を開発することが可能となる。