Soft Tennis in Wartime Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MURAI Yuki  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院葛飾キャンパス教養部, 助教 (30801154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソフトテニス / 軟式庭球 / 大日本体育会 / スポーツ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sheds light on three aspects of soft tennis in wartime Japan (1) background to accession of Japan Soft Tennis Association into Japan Amateur Athletic Association, (2) inclusion of Japan Soft Tennis Association under the soft tennis section of the National Physical Training Association, and (3) organizational structure and activities of the soft tennis section of the National Physical Training Association. The world of soft tennis has seen repeated conflicts over rules and certified balls, but each stage in joining the Japan Amateur Athletic Association and the soft tennis section of the National Physical Training Association was accompanied with further integration. Additionally, the world of soft tennis in wartime Japan had a sense of rivalry with tennis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦時期日本では日本文化である武道が奨励され、欧米文化であるスポーツは批判・弾圧の対象となったと言われている。そして近年、このようなイメージの修正が図られている。本研究は、欧米文化であるテニスを基に日本独自に発展したスポーツである軟式庭球に着目し、戦時期日本における軟式庭球界の動向を解明した。本研究の成果は、戦時期日本のスポーツに関する研究を補完するだけでなく、日本文化としての軟式庭球を国内外に発信する材料となることを期するものでもある。