Examination of the business creation model of professional sports clubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Etsushi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30757670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロスポーツ / イノベーション / ビジネス化 / ローカル化 / 共通価値の創造 / ジレンマ / マーケティング / スポーツイノベーション / 組織構造 / 生産性 / 価値基準 / Jリーグ / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the businessization indexes (three factors, eight items) and localization indexes (two factors, nine items) to understand the management characteristics of professional sports clubs were developed. Using these indexes, the clubs affiliating the J.League were classified into four types: Advanced club (Type-A), Business-oriented club (Type-B), Community-oriented club (Type-C), and Developing club (Type-D). The ABCD model, a perspective of management analysis for professional sports clubs proposed in this study, suggested that a synergy and trade-off between businessization and localization can occur at the same time in the management process of the clubs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のプロスポーツでは、特に1990年代以降、組織の法人化に伴う経営の自立・自律を意図したビジネス化戦略と、地域コミュニティとの関係構築を可能にするためのローカル化戦略を同時追求することが目指されてきた。しかし、ビジネス化とローカル化の両立をめぐっては、現在も多くのクラブが試行錯誤を続けているほか、これらの同時達成に関する現状・課題を明確化するための分析フレームワークもほとんど存在していない。本研究で提案されたビジネス化指標とローカル化指標、さらにはこれらを用いたクラブの類型化(ABCDモデル)に関わる知見は、先述した社会的・学術的課題を超克するための素地を形成するものと考えられる。