developmental changes in children with Developmental Coordination Disorders through an analysis of microgenetic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021)
Kanazawa Medical University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yusuke  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (70744522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動発達 / 多様性 / 動作の変動性 / 環境との相互作用 / 多重時間スケール / 微視的スケール / 発達性協調運動障害 / 課題への適応 / アダプテッド / 知覚 / 運動方略 / 運動行動の変容 / 注意 / 心理的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s longitudinal analysis of the physical activity scenes of children with DCD showed that the observed movements repeatedly varied in size. Analysis from the perspective of multiple time scales revealed that the constraints of the task acted strongly on children. During the phase of rapid movement variation, the psychological circumstances in which children were confronted with the task seemed to influence the way their directed attention during the execution of the movement, affecting the final expression of the movement. Developmentally, this moment is seen as an “adaptive variation” in a children’s own way of responding to the challenges they face. In this study, the developmental trajectory of subject children were considered to be a series of moments (real-time) in which they developed motor skills in response to the challenges their encountered and based on a strategy that was adapted to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達性協調運動障害(DCD)児への支援の必要性が高まる今日、従来の研究の多くは、支援を通した運動面や心理面の発達的な「変化の結果」を報告するものが多く、「変化の過程」については議論の余地が残されていた。そこで本研究では、昨今の基礎的な運動発達研究の知見を基盤とし、微視的な時間スケール(秒や分といったその瞬間の変化)に焦点を当て、変化の機序の解明を試みた。その結果、対象児は「不安定性が増大する局面」を有しながら緩やかな発達を遂げていることが分かった。今後は、微視的な時間スケールの分析の利点を生かしながら、課題や環境の変化に応じた動作の変動の軌跡を検討する必要がある。