An inter-individual difference of the tES effect on throwing performance and related factors of the differences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019-2022)
Chukyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Harada Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (70736058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経頭蓋電気刺激 / レビュー / t-ES / システマティックレビュー / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動制御 / 投動作 / 個人差 / 脳波 / 運動パフォーマンス / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
test Transcranial electrical stimulation (tES) is a modifiable method of altering neural activity with weak electrical stimulation. tES would alter physical and cognitive function and learning ability. We will review previous evidence to understand the effect of tES on function. We reviewed previous studies on anatomical characteristics of the head and brain, their relationship with brain activity and their effect on throwing movements.
It has been reported that brain and head anatomy, volume and high frequency band beta waves at rest are related to the effects of tES, and that measures of structure and activity are important as moderating factors for the effects of tES. It has also been shown that tES is effective for complex throwing movements and that movement mastery may play a role in the magnitude of the effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経頭蓋電気刺激は軽度な侵襲で脳活動の修飾、機能への影響があることが示されており、スポーツなどを含む広い分野への適応が期待されている手法である。一方で、効果の表れ方に個人差が大きいことから社会への応用には個人差に関連する因子の解明とそれに基づくテイラーメイドな刺激方法の開発が重要な課題である。本課題では先行研究から得られる知見を整理したことで、脳や頭部の解剖学的な特徴および電気的な神経活動の状態が経頭蓋電気刺激の効果である皮質の興奮性に関与している可能性を報告した。今後、経頭蓋電気刺激により修飾した機能とこれらの関連を検討することで経頭蓋電気刺激の広い適応手法が開発されることが考えられる。