Utilization of gravity for motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinji  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (40736526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力 / 運動制御 / 筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our daily lives, gravity pulls our bodies downward. Therefore, we need to control the movement taking into account the effect of gravity. The previous studies for vertical arm movement suggest that the brain controls the movement taking advantage of the effect of gravity. In the present study, I investigated whether the utilization of gravity for vertical arm movement depends on movement direction and velocity from behavioral and physiological perspectives. The results suggest the direction- and velocity-dependent utilizations of gravity for vertical arm movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,鉛直方向への上肢運動において,重力を利用する特性が運動方向および運動速度に応じることを示唆するものであった.重力を利用した運動制御は,例えば筋収縮に伴うエネルギーコストを抑制し,長時間の高い運動パフォーマンスを可能にし得る.そのため,スポーツにおける運動パフォーマンス向上の試金石になり得るものと考えられ,本研究の知見は運動制御における重力利用の有用性を検証するための一助になる.