Possibility of secreted microRNA as a marker of psychological stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ishitobi Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30772074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsExosome / microRNA / ストレス / コンディション / フレイル / 心理的ストレス / エクソソーム / miRNA / アスリート / コンデイション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted microRNA (miRNA) next-generation sequencer analysis using serum samples from college athletes, healthy elderly subjects, and depressed patients with the aim of establishing new markers that specifically reflect psychological states. The miRNAs in the blood of athletes that increase anxiety during the match preparation period and after the match period do not change in healthy elderly subjects, but in elderly patients with depression, miRNAs that fluctuate in the same way as athletes' anxiety were observed. These results suggest that miRNA monitoring may serve as an indicator for evaluating temporary psychological stress such as during competitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はmiRNAのストレス応答を明らかにし、アスリートの競技シーズン中の心理的状態やコンディショニングを把握する研究開発に繋げる基礎資料となり得る。今後、アスリートだけでなく、健康寿命などを改善するうえで、一般的な心身のストレス状態の評価を行い、様々なストレス応答マーカーの開発に繋げることが期待される。
また、miRNAは血液以外の体液などにも存在することから、唾液などを用いて検討を行うことで、より簡便な評価法の開発が期待される。