Effect of exercise on stem cell aging in adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisashi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特別研究員 (30780275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / ステムセルエイジング / 運動 / メラトニン / 肥満 / 抗酸化能 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 皮下脂肪組織 / 内臓脂肪組織 / 活性酸素種 / 脂肪細胞 / 老化 / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regular exercise causes adaptations in the antioxidant capacity, protecting cells against the harmful effects of oxidative stress. Melatonin also has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and many other crucial properties. Thus, the purpose of this study was to determine the impact of exercise and melatonin on stem-cell aging of adipose-derived stem cells (ADSC).
The natural aging rat model was established through feeding the rats from 8 weeks old to 20 months old. The aging rats were randomly divided into three groups: sedentary control group, voluntary exercise group, and melatonin treatment group. The main findings were as follows. First, exercise and melatonin treatment ameliorated the aging-induced impairment of ADSC differentiation into adipocytes. Second, exercise and melatonin treatment decreased the aging- and obesity-induced increment of inflammatory cytokines, extracellular matrix factors, and cytoskeletal factors in differentiated adipocytes from ADSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う組織幹細胞の機能変化は,ステムセルエイジングと呼ばれ,全身で起こる加齢変化の特性の中でも本質的なものと認識されつつあり,その原因のひとつに過剰な活性酸素種の発生が考えられている。抗酸化酵素の働きを高める運動および強力な抗酸化作用を有するメラトニンが,脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSC)のステムセルエイジングを改善する可能性を示した本研究の知見は,組織幹細胞,とりわけADSCの制御機構の解明にひとつのヒントを与えるとともに,関連学術領域を前進させるものである。さらに超高齢社会に突入し,健康長寿実現を目指す我が国において,新しい運動効果を提供できた点に社会的な意義がある。