Do the characteristics of deoxygenation response in active muscles reflect insufficient oxygen supply?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International University (2019-2023)
Kobe Design University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okushima Dai  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (70735307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸素動態 / 脱酸素化応答 / 近赤外分光法 / 近赤外時間分解分光法 / 筋酸素化動態 / 自転車運動 / 上肢自転車運動 / 下肢自転車運動 / 姿勢変化 / 近赤外線分光装置 / 筋酸素動態 / 酸素供給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deoxygenation response of active muscles during exercise, measured using a near-infrared spectroscopy device, reflects the balance of oxygen consumption relative to blood flow. In particular, muscles with a large amount of activity stagnate during high-intensity exercise, but it is unclear whether this response is related to insufficient oxygen supply to active muscles. We investigated the characteristics of the breakpoint in active muscle deoxygenation and its relationship to insufficient oxygen supply. As a result, it was revealed that the breakpoint in active muscle deoxygenation is not easily affected by exercise posture, exercise mode, or increased active muscle mass. These results suggest that the breakpoint in active muscle deoxygenation may reflect peripheral circulatory regulation function, which is less affected by exercise conditions than insufficient oxygen supply to active muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、脱酸素化応答の停滞開始点が活動筋における酸素供給不足といった単純な反応を反映しない可能性が明らかとなった。また、運動条件による影響を受けにくい点や最大運動強度に近い高強度運動中に生じる点を考慮すると、全身の血液運搬能力が最大に近づく際に運動を継続するための末梢における循環・代謝調節機能と関連していると推察される。本研究の成果は、活動筋の末梢における循環・代謝調節メカニズムの解明に貢献するとともに、効果的な運動処方やトレーニング法を考える上でも有用な知見になり得ると考えられる。