Project/Area Number |
18K17877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 運動 / 概日リズム / 糖代謝 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 生活リズム / 2型糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 自律神経活動 / 自律神経 / 食欲 / グレリン / 生活習慣病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The db/db mouse is a leptin receptor knockout mouse and is used as animal model for type 2 diabetes. Leptin, the appetite-suppressing hormone, does not work, causing abnormal eating behavior. Leptin is also involved in the autonomic nerves and causes abnormal activity. We observed the effects of exercise on behavior and energy metabolism to db/db mouse. In the control mouse, fatty acid was used as an energy substrate in the light period, and glucose was used as an energy substrate in the dark period. However, db/db mouse always used glucose for energy metabolism. Exercise in light phase reduced respiratory quotients and changed activity patterns. This suggests that exercise may improve the rhythm of life in type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病や肥満といった生活習慣病は近年増加傾向にあり、生活リズムの乱れにより自律神経活動の乱れを生じている。食事療法に加えて運動療法は生活習慣病の予防や治療の基本となるが、運動の実践率は十分ではなく、その原因として社会生活を営む上で時間の余裕がないことが挙げられる。今回、限られた時間で効率の良い運動を見出すべく、糖尿病マウスに対して時間を決めて運動を行わせることでエネルギー代謝の効率を改善させた。今回は明期の最後、人の生活における明け方に運動を行っており、早朝の運動が生活習慣病の予防および治療に有用である可能性が示唆された。