| Project/Area Number |
18K17878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Josai University (2020) Sojo University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 筋肉痛 / マラソンの壁 / ランニングペース / ランニングフォーム / メカニカルストレス / メタボリックストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships between the marathon induced muscle damage and metabolic and/or mechanical factors. Twenty-three healthy male non-professional runners ran at the full marathon with GPS watch to obtain the running parameters. We set video camera at the 8- and 38-kilometers points to record their running form. Runners with reduced pace exhibited high muscle damage markers values, but not oxidative stress markers immediately after the marathon. Also, they were significantly decreased stride length and stride rate, hence they needed more steps than that maintained runners during whole the marathon. In addition, they had significant a large change of running form in 38 km point compared to that in the 8 km point, however, there were no relations between the change ratio and muscle damage values. These results suggest that marathon muscle damage is occurred by mechanical stress such as impact of a large steps rather than metabolic stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マラソン終盤のペースダウン,いわゆる「マラソンの壁」の要因として,古くからグリコーゲンの枯渇が指摘されているが,明確な根拠に乏しい.我々はこれまで,マラソン終盤の速度低下とマラソン誘発性筋損傷に関連があることを示してきた.本研究の結果から,マラソン誘発性の筋損傷には,酸化ストレス等のメタボリックストレスよりもステップ数の増加によるメカニカルストレスの影響が大きいことが明確になった.マラソン後半の失速を防ぐためには,ストライド長を維持するようにトレーニングすることが有効であると考えられる.