| Project/Area Number |
18K17879
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2021-2023) Sophia University (2019-2020) St.Margaret's Junior College (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yuki 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 研究員 (30389720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 月経随伴症状 / セルフケア / セルフペース / 季節 / 有酸素運動 / 月経前症候群 / 月経周期 / 運動 / 環境 / 月経関連症状 / 気分状態 / 季節性 / コンディション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of season on menstrual symptoms and to examine the effect of aerobic exercise on menstrual symptoms under different environmental conditions. The results of the questionnaire survey showed that approximately 10-20% of the young women felt the effects of the seasons, with winter being particularly painful. The results of this study showed that aerobic exercise under different environmental conditions improved some of the symptoms observed before exercise. However, during the hot and humid summer season, symptoms are not improved by exercise during the luteal phase and the physical load is increased. Therefore, we must be careful about the environment when exercising for self-care of menstrual symptoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで月経随伴症状のセルフケアに関して環境条件の違いに着目した研究はない。本研究では、月経随伴症状は冬季に辛く感じるという若年女性が多かった一方、その対処法として身体を動かす人はほとんどいなかった。冬季の条件下では一過性有酸素運動がPMSによるネガティブな気分状態の改善に効果がある可能性があり、セルフケアとしての有酸素運動は冬季についてはより推奨されるべきである。この効果が環境条件によって異なることはこれまで指摘されてこなかったが、夏季の高温多湿環境下では運動による症状の改善が期待できないことが明らかとなり、月経随伴症状のセルフケア方法について新たな知見が得られたといえる。