Exploring the relationship between high physical activity and total energy expenditure in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sagayama Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80760652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二重標識水 / 身体組成 / 身体活動量 / 総エネルギー消費量 / 安定同位体希釈法 / エネルギー消費量モデル / アスリート / 競技者 / DLW / 除脂肪量 / 総エネルギー消費量モデル / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many previous studies regarding exercise and physical activity have shown that increasing total energy expenditure with physical activity. However, some studies have shown in one group of increasing physical activity without increasing of total energy expenditure, i.e. it is no increase in total energy expenditure commensurate with increasing physical activity. To support this evidence, a few studies have been described recently that the increase in total energy expenditure is constrained above a certain level of physical activity. Thus, it was necessary to verify the additive model of total energy expenditure even though athletes who expend large energy in daily training. In this study, it was clarified that the additive total energy expenditure model may fit for athletes with large physical activity level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェイトコントロールを行うアスリートにとって,日常の総エネルギー消費量を考慮した適切なエネルギー摂取は重要である.また,アスリートに限らず,減量を行うにはエネルギーバランスの観点からエネルギー摂取を減少させ,エネルギー消費量を増加させることが有効であることは既知の事実である.しかしながら,これらを配慮したとしても”体重が減りにくい“と感じるアスリートがいることもまた事実である.今回,基礎的なデータではあるが身体活動レベルが高いアスリートに限っては制限モデルに当てはまらない可能性があることから,エネルギーバランス研究のメカニズム解明の一助となることが期待できる.