Neural network during exercise in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Nobuhiko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (30713250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsfMRI / 認知機能 / 疲労 / コンディション / 運動 / MRI / 実行機能 / アスリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To perform higher athletic performance in athletes, cognitive function during exercise is play an important role in attention, information processing, and decision making. The present study focused on the cerebral hemodynamics evaluated by brain function imaging using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and investigated the impact of exhaustive exercise on cognitive function and cerebral hemodynamics. Before and after exhaustive exercise, the cerebral hemodynamics did not change in the improved cognitive function group. The activation volume in the middle frontal gyrus increased after exhaustive exercise in the worsened cognitive function group. These results suggested that the cognitive performance after exhaustive exercise was associated with the pattern of cerebral hemodynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能イメージングを用いた研究では、優れた認知機能を有するアスリートは少ない脳活動で認知パフォーマンスを発揮することが報告されている。しかし、運動疲労時における脳活動については不明であった。本研究では、疲労時に認知機能が低下する群では中前頭回の脳活動賦活が増大したが、認知機能が向上する群では脳活動賦活の変化は認められなかった。すなわち、運動によって変化する脳活動パターンが認知パフォーマンスに影響するという新しい学術的知見が示された。この知見より、疲労時における認知機能に関連する要因の一つが明らかになり、コンディションを考える上での評価ツールに応用できる可能性が期待された。