Representational and cognitive mechanisms of locomotion that evokes emotional changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hiroko  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (60780666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行運動 / 魅力 / 女性らしさ / 対人認知 / 身体表現 / 運動制御 / 歩行 / 歩容 / ロコモーション / 美学 / ラバン理論 / 感性工学 / 神経美学 / 社会生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the mechanism of expression and perception of attractiveness of body movement, focusing on walking motion. In Study 1, we analyzed the walking kinematics when women express their attractiveness, and clarified that they used strategies related to showcase their femininity and health. In addition, in Study 2, we examined the gait associated with the observer's perception of attractiveness, and clarified gait kinematics that contributes to the femininity and attractiveness perception. In Study 3, based on the results of Studies 1 and 2, we constructed statistical models to explain gait attractiveness. It was suggested that there could be two models behind gait attractiveness perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、魅力を介した自己と他者の相互作用における身体の動きの特徴量を解明したことで、自己表現と対人認知に関与する身体運動という表層の心理的メカニズムを明らかにすることができた。また、歩様の魅力を説明・予測可能なモデルを構築したことで、魅力的なバイオロジカルモーション生成過程における重要な科学的基盤を構築することができた。近年、メタバース等における産業が拡大しており(アパレル商品の販売など)、本研究の成果は、人の心を動かす人間の動きの生成において様々な産業への活用可能性がある。