Clinical development of electroencephalogram analysis method based on the corticothalamic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Ikuhiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (30735163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモデルベース型 / データ駆動型 / 皮質 / 視床 / 相転移 / 潜在的意味解析 / 縦断的 / 脳波 / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / 特異値分解 / 動的モード分解 / 名義データ / てんかん / 超概日リズム / 皮質視床系 / 脳波モデル / 物理学的 / 時系列 / 皮質-視床系 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Construction of a physical model of focal epilepsy using a cortical thalamic model; a theory of focal epilepsy was constructed from a model-based approach by following the phase transition theory in physics. (2) Proposal of circadian/ultradian rhythm extraction method from sleep stage time series data; a new extraction method of the rhythms was proposed from a data-driven approach by performing latent semantic analysis using the sleep stage as a nominal scale. (3) Measurement of salivary alpha-amylase to support person-centered care for individuals with dementia; it was shown that analyzing longitudinal data for each patient can be a help of person-centered care according to the individuality of person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動あるいは疾患に関するデータの捉え方は、モデルベース型とデータ駆動型といったアプローチの違い、また数理、物理、生理、心理といった分野の違い、さらには大学と医療現場といった組織の違いにより、多様なものになっている。本研究においては、そのような多様な内容について、それらを融合する立場を取った。今後社会的にパーソンセンタードケアを発展させていく基盤構築の一助になった。