A unified model of motor learning based on a unified framework of motor control and learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takiyama Ken  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40725933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体運動制御 / 身体運動学習 / データ駆動型身体運動科学 / 機械学習 / 運動制御 / 運動学習 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a data-driven method to detect the relationships of time-varying and multi-joint motion data to motion outcome data (Furuki & Takiyama, 2019, 2020, Takiyama+, 2020). Conventional studies focused on either time-varying and multi-joint motion data or motion outcome data. It thus remains unclear how to quantify the relationships between time-varying and multi-joint motion data and motion outcome data. We not only proposed a data-driven method to quantify the unclear relationship but applies to motor learning situations. Our method succeeded in quantifying the modulations of time-varying and multi-joint motion data during motor learning processes. In addition, we clarified novel features of motor learning via our methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、スマートフォンなどで撮影した動画を利用した、ヒトの身体運動計測技術の発展が目覚ましい。すなわち、近い将来、自らの身体運動をいつでもどこでも計測する未来がすぐそこまで迫ってきている。計測技術の進展は目覚ましい一方、身体運動の解析方法の進展速度は遅いと言わざるを得ない。特に、動画から抽出した身体運動データを解析する技術は数少なかった。本研究では、どのような身体運動データに対しても利用可能な、運動学習に伴う身体運動パターンの変容を捉える機械学習手法を提案した。これにより、効果的なリハビリテーションやスポーツトレーニングがいつでもどこでも可能となる将来への実現へと一歩近づくことが期待できる。