Project/Area Number |
18K17896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University (2022-2023) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwami Masato 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授(Ⅰ種) (50634698)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 内的・外的焦点化 / 注意配分 / 運動協調性 / 運動パフォーマンス / 注意 / 内的焦点 / 外的焦点 / 運動協調 / パフォーマンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of internal and external focus on motor performance and movement coordination in terms of differences in attention focus. An experiment was using a golf putting task and a basketball shooting task, with internal and external focus. The results showed that the group that paid more attention to external information (e.g., impact sound) showed less variability in movement and more stable performance. In addition, when the participants who had no basketball experience with the shooting task focused their attention on body movements (internal focusing), they reported the joints which they focused their attention became “stiffened”. The results of the experiments suggest that it is effective to focus on external information, especially movement-derived information such as impact sounds, rather than using internal focus on “body parts and joints” that inhibit movement acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,外的な情報(インパクト音など)に注意を向けたグループの動作パフォーマンスの安定性が向上することが明らかとなり,身体内部の動きに注意を向けることで,「注意を向けた関節部位が固縮した」などの内省報告が得られた.これらの成果から運動指導時,例えばバスケットボール・シュートなどの連動的動作を指導する際には,特定の関節や身体部位に注意を向けさせるコーチングを避け,外的な情報に注意を向けさせるようなコーチングが有効であることが示唆された.このように,運動学習やコーチングに対する有益な知見が得られ,学術的・社会的意義のある研究成果が得られた.