Project/Area Number |
18K17899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University (2021) Chiba University (2019-2020) Ibaraki Christian University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Shogo 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10721772)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 運動機能 / 社会性障害 / 内部モデル / 運動スキル障害 / 実行機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the behavioral relationship between motor ability and social impairment in children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD). Some planned evaluations weren't conducted due to the epidemic situation. The provisional outcomes of this study were as follows; a) After the pandemic, the motor abilities of children with ASD have declined, whereas the level of the social impairments is not changed. b) From a longitudinal perspective, motor skill impairment and SDQ-measured mental health were independent characteristics in young Japanese children aged 3 - 6 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新型コロナウィルス感染症のためのパンデミックの前後(測定間隔は約2年)で、ASD児の運動機能や社会性障害の程度に変化が認められるか検討した。その結果、社会性障害の程度については大きな変化が認められなかった一方で、運動機能については低下が認められた。この結果は、身体運動の機会を担保することが、安定して表出できるようになった運動スキルの水準の維持に必要であることを示しており、その学術的意義や社会的義は小さくないものと思われる。