Project/Area Number |
18K17902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukada Maki 東海大学, スポーツプロモーションセンター, 准教授 (20751803)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 柔道 / 性周期 / 女性スポーツ / スポーツ外傷 / 月経随伴症状 / 生活習慣 / 階級別競技 / 月経異常 / アスリート / 月経前症候群(PMS) / 後ろ向きコホート研究 / 重量級選手 / 階級 / パフォーマンス / 傷害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Female athletes have been shown to influence menstrual cycle by playing sports. These menstrual disorder are said to be common in aesthetic and class-based competitions, but it is said that there are large individual differences in their impact. It is said that one of the influencing factors is extreme weight control, and the purpose of this study is to help explore the relationship with weight by verifying judo with athletes of various weights. As a result, it became clear that heavy weight judo athletes also have problems related to menstruation. Furthurmore, it suggested that support from various aspects is necessary. In the future, we will deepen the mechanism of influence and establish and practice guidance and support methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、女性柔道選手の月経期間別の月経随伴症状と生活習慣との関連性について検討するため、18歳から21歳までの女性柔道選手169名を対象にプロフィール、柔道実施状況、生活習慣で構成された質問紙と月経随伴症状(MDQ)に関する質問紙調査を実施した。その結果月経前および月経中のMDQの総得点と平日の睡眠時間との間に負の相関が認められた。すなわち、平日の睡眠時間が短い女性柔道選手は月経随伴症状の得点が高値を示すことが明らかとなった。