Historical study on the development of jujutsu in modern Japan : focusing on the collection and analysis of historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Ryuta  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (40717211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords柔術 / 柔道 / 大東流合気柔術 / 合気道 / 技術史 / 社会史 / 近代化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research findings over the entire research period are as follows. (1) Field research, interviews and collection of historical documents were conducted in Yamagata, Tokyo and Fukuoka Prefectures. (2) Conference presentations were made on the reactions of the "Seiryoku-Zenyo-Kokumin-
Taiiku". In the process of reaching these results, the activities of the study group established at the Kodokan in 1940 were investigated and published as a academic paper. The techniques of striking explored in the judo world in the pre-war period of the Showa era were published as contributed papers. (3) A comparison of the historical records of Daito-ryu and Aioi-ryu Aikijujutsu, and a discussion of the continuity between Aikido and Daito-ryu, was presented at an international conference and published as an English paper.
With regard to (1) and (3), a collection of documents on Daito-ryu Aikijujutsu will be published in 2023, based on the historical materials collected and preserved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、柔道・剣道といった種目に代表される、体育・競技スポーツ以外の文化的価値を武道に求めた人々が存在したことが判明した。近代以降の柔術には武術性などの価値が求められており、同時代の競技スポーツ化が進展する柔道との差異を強調しつつ、ときに密接に関連しながら今日まで存続していったと考えられる。