What should be the priority in teaching children who have difficulty in sprint running?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2021)
Chubu Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kosuke  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 助教 (20804727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疾走動作 / 疾走能力 / 短距離走 / ピッチ / ストライド / 小学生 / 静止立位姿勢 / 練習効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the technical problems of children who are poor at sprinting and have a low skill level in sprint running, and then to identify priority instructional content. The main results of the study showed that children with low sprinting ability in childhood were less able to acquire rational sprinting movements than those with high sprinting ability. In addition, for children who had difficulty in sprint running, it was thought that their sprinting ability could be improved by improving the knee pull toward the buttock of the swinging leg and the leg manipulation near the bottom of the body. In addition, it was inferred that an increase in pitch, rather than an increase in stride length, may contribute more to the improvement of sprinting ability in children who have difficulty in sprint running.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの疾走能力について、疾走速度は経年的に増大していくことが複数の研究によって報告されているが、同学年内での相対的な疾走速度の位置づけは学年があがっても大きく変わらないことも指摘されている。一方で疾走動作の経年的な変容については十分な研究の蓄積がなく、特に相対的に疾走能力の低い子どもの疾走動作の変容はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究の成果は、疾走能力の低い子どもを対象として疾走動作の実態や指導による効果を明らかにしてきたものであることから、子どもの疾走能力の総体(疾走速度やピッチ、ストライド、疾走動作の関連など)の解明の一助になったと言えよう。