Investigating mechanism of generation of whole-body reaction time during the period of growth and the application education field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Mitsuo  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20611312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発育バイオメカニクス / スポーツバイオメカニクス / スプリント走 / 発育発達 / 地面反力計 / 表面筋電図計 / 全身反応時間 / 筋電図 / スマートフォン / バイオフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Whole-body reaction time in beginning of run was changed based on the age and the related pre-motor time and electromechanical delay were also affected by the age. 2) We could show the standard values of whole-body reaction time in beginning of run in each age and sex. 3)We could develop a application for iOS which can measure and evaluate the whole-body reaction time using a smart watch. 4) We planned to investigate the effect of exercise program which aimed to shorten the mean value and standard deviation of whole-body reaction time using the iOS application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,発育バイオメカニクス分野と体育科教育学分野の両方の発展に貢献する複合学術分野である.発育バイオメカニクスの観点から,年齢,性別毎で全身反応時間の基準値を定め,それに基づいたバイオフィードバックする試みは稀有である.したがって,国内外を問わず当該分野においてインパクトが強いと考える.