Effects of changes in physiological response on subjective peripheral senses in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Terumasa  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 講師 (20641327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主観的末梢感覚 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 誘発筋電図 / 精神的緊張 / 誘発筋電図F波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of the regulation of the motor output system and the autonomic nervous system on subjective peripheral sensation in humans. Subjective peripheral sensation was insensitive, and somatosensory evoked potential (SEP) in the sensory region of the hand was attenuated during submaximal isometric pinching task. Even at the time of mental arithmetic task, subjective peripheral sensation was insensitive, but no change was observed in SEP. The findings of this study suggest that suppression of subjective peripheral sensations occurs both during regulation of motor output and autonomic nervous system. In addition, the difference in changes of SEP during both adjustments, it was suggested that the trigger factor of attenuation of subjective peripheral sensation may exist in addition to the suppression of sensory input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、身体的および精神的負荷時の主観的末梢感覚の変化について検討し、主観的末梢感覚の抑制に及ぼす運動系調節および自律神経系調節の影響を明らかにした。その結果、運動系調節時、自律神経系調節時いずれの条件においても安静時と比較して主観的末梢感覚は鈍化した。本研究の知見は、ヒトで起こる主観的末梢感覚の抑制に関するメカニズムを解明するための資料となり、今後スポーツ選手のコンディショニングや健康づくりのための運動の現場等でも活用可能な情報であり、学術的および社会的に意義深いと考える。