A study of communication under an asymmetric interpersonal coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Junya  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (40814413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords個人間協応運動 / 相補的力発揮 / ジョイント・アクション / 力の非対称 / 等尺性力発揮 / 力制御 / コーディネーション / 個人間協応 / Joint Action / 運動制御 / 相補性 / タイミング制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to determine the effects of force asymmetry on interpersonal force production. This study consisted of an individual task executed by one participant at a time in a pair, and three joint tasks executed by two participants simultaneously under conditions of 1:1, 1:0.75, and 1:0.5. Two individuals produced discrete forces at the same time so that the sum of forces they produced was the target force in the joint task. The present study found that forces produced by pairs were negatively correlated and the correlation value was higher under the 1:1 condition than the 1:0.75 and 1:0.5 conditions. The absolute error was smaller under the 1:1 condition than the 1:0.5 condition. Complementary force production was attenuated and the error increased as differences between forces produced by two participants increased. Thus, asymmetry of forces produced by pairs deteriorated complementary force production and interpersonal performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間は日常生活やスポーツで「2人以上の人間が環境の変化を引き起こすために、彼らの動作を時空間的に協応化させる」ジョイント・アクションを行うが、その際の2人の運動の役割は平等でなく、非対称である。
従来の研究では非対称のジョイント・アクションは両者の一方の運動を他者が追従するというleader-followerの関係つまり時間的な非対称の関係を検討する傾向にあったが、本研究では個人間の力の非対称が協応パターンやパフォーマンスに影響を及ぼすことを示した。このような知見は日常生活やチームスポーツにおいてジョイント・アクション時の協応関係やパフォーマンス改善するための基礎知見になると考えられる。