Investigation of interaction among foot/legs formation, motor function and play habits in preschool children
Project/Area Number |
18K17912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Kio University (2020) Minatogawa College (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Keiko 畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70781467)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 幼児 / 走動作 / 運動観察法 / 観察評価 / 遊び習慣 / 季節変動 / 足 / 遊び / 発育発達 / 脚 / 歩行 / 足脚 / 運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the interaction among the condition of foot/legs, motor function and play habits in preschool children. In the running motion, one of the motor functions of preschool children, it is difficult to get the adequate motion of appropriate forearm elbow angle, proper ground contact position, and brakeless grounding motion. In addition, it was suggested that the strength of pushing the ground, the movement of the elbow, and the swinging motion of the forearm were affected the running skill. It was clarified that there are remarkable seasonal fluctuation patterns and gender differences in preschool children play habits. The effects of the conditions of foot and legs on play habits and motor function have not been elucidated yet. It is a research topic in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
基本的運動のひとつである走動作の発達について,幼児から児童生徒までの走動作の発達を共通の尺度で評価することが可能となった。これにより,保育者が幼児を観察的に評価することが可能となり,保育や運動指導での活用に役立つことが期待される。また,遊び習慣の構造には,顕著な季節変動パターンや性差がみられたことから,幼稚園教育指導要領における領域「健康」の「子どもの自由遊び」をより効果的に促進する環境づくりに寄与するであろう。