Study on the mechanism of formation of inter-joint synergy in walking movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Junior College
Principal Investigator
Hioki Tomoko  山口短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30390272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行解析 / 関節間シナジー / 運動制御 / UCM解析 / 筋シナジー / 歩行 / 協調構造 / 脚制御戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the formation mechanism of the complementary cooperative movement between joints (inter-joint synergy) in human gait, we analyzed inter-joint synergy and muscle activity during walking and balance task and obtained the following results.
First, we found that the inter-joint synergy that suppresses toe height variability at the moment of Minimum Toe Clearance, is due to the co-variation of the knee and ankle joints. Second, we also found that the inter-joint synergy that suppresses toe height variability works strongly, when the inter-joint synergy that suppresses anterior-posterior position variability works weakly.
Furthermore, the results suggest that postural control that inhibits trunk sway during standing contributes to postural control in the anterior-posterior and lateral directions and to leg motion control during walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、足先の高さのばらつきを抑える関節間シナジーと前後方向の位置のばらつきを抑える関節間シナジーを比較し、いずれかのシナジーが強く働く一方で、もう一方の働きが弱い時期があることを発見した。また、立位時に体幹の揺動を抑える姿勢制御が、歩行時における前後左右方向の姿勢制御と脚運動制御に寄与していることを示唆する結果も得た。これらは、生体が「足先位置のばらつきの抑制」や「体幹の揺動の抑制」といった歩行の安定化のための複数の目的をいかに効率よく果たしているのかを明らかにする足がかりとなる結果であり、歩行のリハビリテーション等において、より効率的なトレーニング法の開発につながることが期待される。