Psychological investigation on the formation of music performance anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Michiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00722175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感情 / 運動 / 音楽演奏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance anxiety in musicians can affect performance quality and thus is a serious problem. We here conducted a questionnaire survey to examine to what extent the psychological, physiological, and behavioral symptoms of performance anxiety are recognized by student musicians during different time periods around a public performance. The results show that the psychological/physiological symptoms are recognized mainly before a performance, and the behavioral symptoms are recognized during a performance. In addition, the results indicate that student musicians adopt different coping strategies during different time periods in response to different anxiety symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パフォーマンス不安は,音楽演奏者の6割前後を悩ませ,演奏の質にも影響を与え得る深刻な問題である。本研究では,音楽演奏者を対象とする質問紙調査を実施し,公演前の準備期から公演後の振り返り期に至るまでのさまざまな時期において,演奏者がどのような心身の変化を自覚し,それらに対処しているかが明らかとなった。今後,パフォーマンス不安への対処法を確立し,音楽教育分野へ応用していく上で有用な知見を得ることができたと言える。