A newly synthesized compound attenuates aging-related renal fibrosis and mitochondrial dysfunction in aging model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nanto-Hara Fumika  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 研究員 (00781684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 老化 / 腎障害 / α‐Klotho遺伝子 / 腎臓 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is a risk factor for many of the diseases and is associated with a decline in mitochondrial function. Recently, we reported that a newly synthesized compound A, increases cellular ATP level and survival of fibroblasts from patients with mitochondrial disease. In this study, we applied this compound to aging mice model. Administration of compound A to the mice model significantly prolonged life-span and attenuated the aging-rerated fibrosis of kidney. In in vitro studies, compound A reduced proton leak in isolated mitochondria from kidney of mice, which suggested that compound A maintain membrane potential to improve the mitochondrial respiration. Metabolome analysis revealed increased citric acid, iso-citric acid and spermidine levels in compound A treated mice, suggesting that these metabolites may candidate as an anti-aging biomarker. These results suggest that compound A could be a novel therapeutic drug for preventing aging associated with mitochondrial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規ミトコンドリア機能改善薬により、生体のミトコンドリア機能を維持・適正化することで老化を予防し、その進展を阻止できるという新たな老化抑制法の可能性を、老化マウスを用いた実験で明らかにした。本成果は、今後迎える超高齢化社会において、健康寿命の延伸やQuality of life向上に寄与することが期待される。