Development of a liver rehabilitation program for practical application of a remote diet and exercise program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OH SECHANG  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (10789639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振動刺激 / 加速度訓練 / 運動 / 遠隔指導 / マイオカイン / 糖代謝 / 疲労 / 生活習慣病 / 筋硬度 / 運動療法 / 遠隔運動指導 / 全身振動プログラム / 脂肪肝 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 食事療法 / 身体組成 / Titin-N fragment / 慢性腰痛症 / 全身振動トレーニング / アディポカイン / ヘパトカイン / 肥満 / 食事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a practical remote exercise program that can be used as a more proactive support measure for a large number of patients in a medical organization. Although exercise is essential as a primary treatment, many patients have difficulty practicing and continuing exercise due to psychological and physical obstacles and susceptibility to fatigue. Therefore, we devised a vibration program consisting of movements that efficiently stimulate skeletal muscles throughout the body in a short time. Implementation of this program revealed improvement in glucose and lipid metabolism along with improvement in myokines. The results suggest that this program is an effective exercise method with excellent continuity and efficiency, even for those who tend to avoid exercise, and does not cause a high degree of fatigue. Furthermore, this program can be used without difficulty in remote exercise programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病に対して運動療法は基本治療として重要であるが、心理的・身体的な障害や疲労しやすい点より、運動療法の実践と継続が困難である症例も少なくない。そこで,娯楽性・安全性・継続性に優れ,効果的な運動療法の代替手段の確立が求められている。本研究の最初ステップとして、日常の運動が困難な者でも楽しく実施可能な「適切かつ誰でも続けられる運動療法」をコンセプトに、遠隔運動指導で無理なく十分使える新たな運動法の構築を目指した。本プログラムは運動実践に苦しむ多くの人へ遠隔的に適用することが可能であり、身体的自立やその親族の介護負担の軽減を通じて、生涯自立と生きがいを確保する点で大きな意義があると考える。