Implication of alpha-Klotho as a novel predictor of stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Kaori  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 助教 (10650872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス / 健康障害 / Klotho / バイオマーカー / クロトー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While stress is known as one of the major health problems in modern society, a biomarker of stress has not yet been well established. In the present study, we focused on the serum levels of αKlotho as a possible objective biomarker of stress. Serum levels of soluble αKlotho (sαKl) were significantly elevated in subjects who had poor stress management and unsatisfactory sleep, suggesting that stress management and sleeping conditions influenced the sαKl levels. Since sαKl showed the same tendency as the total Kessler Screening Scale for Psychological Distress (K6) score in terms of the relationship between stress management and sleeping conditions, increased sαKl levels could be associated with considerable psychological stress.
We also evaluated the role of sαKl in preventing disease progression. A decrease in sαKl levels could be associated with the progression of pre-clinical disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的なストレスはメンタルの不調だけでなく心血管疾患、消化器疾患、メタボリックシンドロームなど様々な疾患や健康障害を増悪させ、現代社会において大きな問題となっており、ストレスへの対策は疾病予防の観点からも極めて重要である。しかし、今までストレスを客観的に評価する確立された指標は明らかにはなっていなかった。本研究で、ストレスや睡眠の質が血中の老化関連分子クロトーに影響を与えることを発見したことから、ストレス状態を示す新しいバイオマーカーとして、血清αKlothoが今後利用できる可能性があると考えられる。