Project/Area Number |
18K17924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hiroyasu 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(糖尿病), 助教 (80611772)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 食事療法 / 運動療法 / 高齢者 / 糖尿病 / サルコペニア / 1型および2型糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a study on the usefulness of diet and exercise therapy for elderly type 2 diabetics. The results of the 18-week intervention showed that the diet plus exercise therapy group significantly increased limb muscle mass and knee extensor strength compared to each intervention alone in healthy elderly people without diabetes. The results of the 18-week intervention showed that the diet plus exercise group significantly increased limb muscle mass and knee extensor strength compared to each intervention alone. In addition, the physical QOL of the healthy elderly increased significantly along with the increase in limb muscle mass and knee extensor strength. On the other hand, elderly type 2 diabetic patients showed less effect of diet plus exercise therapy on limb muscle mass and knee extensor strength than the general elderly population. As a result, elderly type 2 diabetic patients did not show any improvement in physical QOL by diet plus exercise therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに高齢糖尿病患者におけるサルコペニア治療を目的とした食事・運動療法に関するエビデンスはほとんどない、高齢糖尿病患者の血糖管理や腎症重症化予防の他、新たにサルコペニア治療を含めた従来の食事・運動療法の有効性を明らかにすることで、我が国の高齢者糖尿病治療に向けた新たなエビデンス創出が期待できる。 超高齢者社会の我が国においてサルコペニアや糖尿病治療の併用介入は重要であろう。