Project/Area Number |
18K17932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 職場適応 / 深層感情 / 表層状態 / 敵意 / 仕事中毒 / 自己効力感 / 慢性疲労 / 混乱・当惑 / ストレス耐性 / 可塑性 / 脳局所量 / うつ状態 / 適応障害 / ストレス反応 / 孤独感 / 完璧主義 / MRI画像 / ストレス / 脳の可塑性 / MRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A research has been conducted on 24 patients (14 males, 10 females, average age 38±10 years old) who had been diagnosed with stress-related disorders, adjustment disorders, and depressive disorders due to workplace stress. Two surveys (at entry and 6 months later) were conducted using a self-questionnaire about surface states and deep emotions. Chronic fatigue, confusion/bewilderment (surface state), and workaholism (deep emotion) improved significantly as work adaptation improved. Those strongly related to work adaptation were hostility (deep emotion) and tension/anxiety (surface state) at the time of entry, and self-efficacy (deep emotion) and confusion/bewilderment after 6 months. Analysis of MRI brain images is also currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神的健康対策は、企業の健康管理室や臨床現場では必須である。職場の適応には、表層状態(うつ状態、慢性疲労、不安・困惑)のみならず、否定的な深層感情(孤独感、敵意、完璧主義、仕事中毒、低い自己効力感)が強く関わっているが、表出しにくい側面でもある。治療初期と治療後では、職場適応に影響を及ぼす表層状態や深層感情の要因が異なると、臨床経験から予測した。6か月の治療により、仕事適応の改善に伴い深層感情で改善したものは唯一「仕事中毒」のみであった。職場の健康管理において、本人のセルフケア対策のみでは限界があり、上司・同僚、医療従事者を含めて、深層感情に焦点を当てた治療介入が必要なことが示唆された。