Elucidation of the mechanism of accelerated progression of muscle atrophy in obese mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Ayumi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (20780969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 肥満 / 筋萎縮 / 炎症性サイトカイン / IL-6 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / FoxO1 / ギプス固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that obesity may contribute to the loss of skeletal muscles. However, the obesity-related cellular mechanisms during inactivity still need to be elucidated. The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of obesity on degradation-related signaling pathways and inflammatory mediators in muscles during inactivity. Mice were fed either a normal diet (ND) or a high fat diet (HFD). Then, the hind limbs of all mice were unilaterally immobilized for 6 h (initial phase) or 1, 3 and 7 days (long-term inactivity). In the 7 days, the HFD significantly augmented loss of mass rate as compared with ND. Due to long-term inactivity, the expression level of MuRF1 mRNA 3days in soleus and plantaris muscles was significantly higher in the HFD compared with the ND. Moreover, IL-6 mRNA expression was significantly increased by immobilization in the HFD during the initial phase of inactivity. We showed that HFD affects inflammatory mediators during muscle inactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満が筋萎縮の進行を促進させる可能性が示唆されている社会的背景として、加齢に伴う筋量減少(サルコペニア)と肥満が組み合わさった病態である「サルコペニア肥満」が歩行障害のリスクを増加させ、寝たきり高齢者を増加させることが問題となっている。本研究の成果は、サルコペニア肥満など肥満と筋萎縮に関連した疾患の治療・予防法の開発への足掛かりになり、寝たきり高齢者の予防・対策に繋がる可能性があると考えている。